Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to operate at SJC?

Yes, all Ground Transportation providers conducting business at the airport by either picking up or dropping off passengers, parcels or baggage, must have a SJC Ground Transportation permit. Ground Transportation providers  include Hotels/ Motels, Limousines, Pre-arranged Door to Door Shuttles, Off Airport Parking Shuttles, Courtesy Vehicles, Charter Buses, Schedule Buses, Couriers, Transportation Network Companies, Pre-Arranged Taxicab Operators and Taxi Cab Operators in the On Demand Program.

Passenger pick-ups and drop-offs

Per San Jose Municipal Code Section 25.08.700 - Operation by ground transportation providers. No ground transportation provider shall pick-up or drop off passengers, parcels, packages or baggage at the airport without a ground transportation permit issued pursuant to Section 25.08.710.

Infrequent Operator Permit

The Infrequent Operator Program is intended for companies that do not operate regularly at the airport. The Infrequent Operator Program (IOP) also serves for those permitted companies that wish to use a vehicle that does not have an AVI tag on an infrequent basis. For additional details and to obtain an IOP permit, please visit the Infrequent Operators Permit page.

PLEASE NOTE: Infrequent Operator permits must be obtained by the company. The company must meet all the Airport requirements listed on the website. Individual drivers may not obtain Infrequent Operator permits.

All ground transportation providers operating at the airport without a San Jose Airport permit must obtain in advance a temporary Infrequent Operator Permit (IOP) for each vehicle to be used and must pay associated fees.

Ground transportation providers holding an airport permit and wishing to use a vehicle that does not have an AVI transponder tag required under the airport permit, must obtain a temporary Infrequent Operator Permit in advance for each vehicle to be used and must pay associated fees.

Each Infrequent Operator Permit is valid for twenty-four (24) hours from the date and time of purchase. Obtain a Infrequent Operator Permit.

How long will it take to process my permit application?

Please allow four to six weeks for processing. If there are documents missing from the packet, the application will be deemed as incomplete and the permit will be mailed back to the company attached with a checklist of items that are missing from the application. The company will need to resubmit all documents when ready to reapply for the permit.

What are the Airport Ground Transportation fees?

The City Council adopted the San Jose International Airport Commercial Ground Transportation Program (March 16, 1993) requiring all commercial ground transportation providers to obtain an Airport permit prior to providing services at the Airport. In conjunction with the above, all commercial ground transportation providers operating at the Airport from April 16, 1993 forward are subject to fees established within the program. Companies operating without the necessary permits are subject to citations, fines and other corrective action.

What is an Automated Vehicle Identifier (AVI)?

An Automated Vehicle Identifier (AVI), otherwise referred to as a transponder, contains a small computer chip that records all the trips you make into and out of the Airport. You are billed each time a pick-up or drop off is performed at the designated locations and your AVI tag is recognized by the AVI system. Pick-Up locations are: Lot 2 – Limos Only, Lot 5 – Limos Only, Terminal A Ground Transportation Island, and the Terminal B Ground Transportation Island.

If you sell your vehicle, you must notify the Ground Transportation office to return the transponder so that we can remove the assigned vehicle from your fleet If the transponder is not returned to the Ground Transportation Office when the car is sold the original permittee will be responsible for new trips made by the new owner.

All vehicles are required to have a SJC Ground Transportation Permit, display a valid and current vehicle decal and have a functioning Automatic Vehicle Identification (AVI) transponder affixed to each vehicle.

Operating with an invalid vehicle transponder and/or without a valid and current decal are violations of SJC Rules and Regulations and are subject to citation. Removing an AVI for any reason (this includes windshield replacements), invalidates the AVI and operators are subject to citation. AVI’s are non-transferrable and once removed, cannot be reused or reapplied to the windshield.

How do I change my company's ownership (i.e. sole proprietorship to corporation or LLC or sold company)?

If the company changes ownership or ownership status (i.e. sole proprietorship to a corporation or LLC). The company will need to close-out the current permit and reapply for a new permit under the new corporate or LLC name.

Please note that the permit is non-transferrable. If ownership of the company changes, the new owner must obtain a new permit prior to operating at the Airport. Similarly, if the corporate status of the company changes (e.g. by adding or changing LLC, Inc., etc.) a new permit must be obtained prior to operating or continuing to conduct business at the airport.

How do I update my company's information?

It is the responsibility of the company to notify the Ground Transportation Office of any changes or updates with regards to your airport permit. The office is not responsible for undeliverable mail or communications not received. To make company changes, please follow the instructions on our Update Company Information page.

If your company has a name change the company will need to close-out the current permit and reapply for a new permit under the new company name.

Type in your changes and print the form. Email your completed form (as an attachment) to airportgt@sjc.org or fax to Airport Ground Transportation at (408) 392-1144.